Employers Online Northern Ireland

  Privacy Policies

Privacy Policies

Privacy Policy  

This page explains how employersonlineni.com, which is managed by the Department for Employment & Learning, uses any information you give to us, and the ways in which we protect your privacy.

i) The Data Protection Act
Under the Data Protection Act, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. We use leading technologies and encryption software to safeguard your data, and keep strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to it.

ii) What information do we collect?
We collect the following information from employers using Employers Online NI:

  • registration information
  • vacancy details
  • feedback including the names and National Insurance numbers of all successful applicants of vacancies employers advertise using the Departmental service
  • site usage and information from log files.

iii) Registration Information
Register with Employers Online NI to make use of the new self service facilities for employers:

  • to submit and manage vacancies;
  • receive and manage vacancy applications
  • online resources, information and tools for employers.

Vacancies submitted will be validated and authenticated by the Employers Online Support Team and when approved published to jobcentre online.

To register for Employers Online NI the employer will complete the registration details giving particulars of the employers business. The employer provides an individual password and the system will provide a unique User ID which the employer will then use to login to the system. The password will be a minimum of six alphanumeric characters, at least one of which will be numeric.

Our technology supplier, Fujitsu, stores this information securely. We do not use this information to trace your identity and do not pass it on to any third party or government department.

iv) Vacancy Details
The employer will complete the Vacancy Detail form giving all information required about the vacancy they wish to advertise on JobCentreOnline. This information is encrypted and stored. Strict security standards are followed to prevent any unauthorised access to this information.

v) Feedback
You can send us your feedback by completing the feedback form on the site. If you send an email or letter to the , asking for information, we may need to contact other government departments to find that information. If your question is technical, we may need to pass it to our technology suppliers. We do not pass on any of your personal information when dealing with your enquiry, unless you have given us permission to do so.

As a condition of using this facility, the Department for Employment and Learning will require all employers who use Employers Online to provide the Department with information on successful applicants. The information required will be the names and National Insurance numbers of all successful applicants. The Department will use this information for research purposes and will process it in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Employers are reminded that all organisations which process personal data are also subject to the provisions of the Data Protection Act. As such it is imperative that employers ensure that they comply with the Data Protection Act when providing this information to the Department for Employment and Learning. Compliance can be achieved by informing the successful applicants that this information will be passed to the Department and obtaining the consent of these applicants. The Department advocates that the employer achieves this by inserting the statement below into all advertisements and application forms, both electronic and hard copy.

vi) Site usage information
Log files allow us to record employers’ use of the site. Fujitsu puts together log file information of site traffic, which we use to make changes to the layout of the site and to the information in it, based on the way the site is navigated. Log files do not contain any personal information. Employers Online NI stores the last time the user logged in.

vii) What happens when I link to another site?
Employers Online NI contains links to other websites, such as government departments and or other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our site, so you should always be aware when you are moving to another site and read the privacy statement of any site which collects personal information. We do not pass on any personal information you have given us to any other site.

viii) Access to your information and contacting Employers Online NI
You can change your registration information at any time. To do this, you should Login to the site and then click 'My Profile' on the homepage.

My Profile page will allow you to edit the registration details, employer details or edit branch accounts i.e. add new business locations to your profile.

If you have a query or complaint about this privacy policy or about the site, you can contact us by email: employersonlineni@delni.gov.uk

ix) Changes to this privacy policy
If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.